Cocamide Methyl Monoethanolamine CMMEA / CAS 371967-96-3
200 KG/Plastic Drum; 1000 KG/IBC Drum
REQUEST A QUOTATIONSubmit
Cocamide Methyl Monoethanolamine CMMEA
Other Names: Cocamide Methyl MEA; CMMEA
Color: Buff to light brownish-yellow, transparent
Physical Form: Liquid
Smell: A slight smell of aliphatic amine
PH Value(in 1% aqueous solution, 25℃): 8.5-11
Amine Value(mg KOH/g): No more than 10.0
1.The nonionic surfactant cocamide methyl monoethanolamine is fairly stable, nontoxic and very low irritating.
2.Cocamide methyl monoethanolamine is an excellent foam booster and stabilizer with good compatibility in combination with all kinds of surfactants.
3.Provides positive synergic effects in terms of viscosity. Helps to increase viscosity even in high-oil-content system.
4.Cost-effective substitution of coconut diethanolamide and cocoamide MEA. Eliminates the harm which diethanolamine may bring to human body.
5.Cocamide methyl monoethanolamine can gather fat and do not harm skin.
6.CMMEA can avoid crystallization and precipitation in low temperature, and avoid color deepening in high temperature.
7.The viscosity of CMMEA varies slowly with temperature or pH value. Won't be jellied in low temperature.
8.CMMEA is convenient and easy to use. Easily disperses and dissolves in water. Quickly soluble in surfactant systems without being heated.
1.Widely used in personal care products and household cleansers, such as shampoos, body washes, hand cleansers, tableware cleansers, laundry cleansers, etc.
2.The recommended dosage is: 0.5-3%.